Art

Back to SBCC
2017 Art Department Scholarship Award Recipient Group Photo

2017-18 Art Scholarship Award Recipients

From left to right: Chelsea Willett, Santa Barbara Printmakers Award, Patrick Cole, Gretchen Hewlett Honorary Studio Art Award, Nancy Bingham, Ventura Potters' Guild Award in Ceramics, Jia Chiun Jones, Frederick and Ursula Perl Endowed Art Scholarship & Juror's Choice Award, Angelica Rose, Outstanding Student Award, Art History,  Alberto Lule, Larry Hammett Rotary Club of Montecito Foundation Scholarship, Austin Gillison, Santa Barbara Art Association Scholarship Award, Lorien Rennie, Nan Gartrell Honorary Studio Art Award, Emily Corb, Nan Gartrell Honorary Studio Art Award & President's Purchase Award, Hannah Croshaw, Nan Gartrell Honorary Studio Art Award.

 

Art Scholarships

Made available through the Foundation for SBCC and the generosity of donors such as:

SBAA Logo  VCPG LogoSanta Barbara Printmaker Association Logo Laguna Clay LogoMCA Logo

 


 

2017-2018 Art Department Scholarship Recipients 

Alexandra Altamirano, Laguna Clay Gift Award,  $50 

Joanna Bourain, Laguna Clay Gift Award, $50 

Louisa Edwards, Outstanding Student Award, Art Studio, $150 + MCASB Membership

 Angelica Rose, Outstanding Student Award, Art History, $150 + MCASB Membership 

Chelsea Willett, Santa Barbara Printmakers Award, $150 

Nancy Bingham, Ventura Potters' Guild Award in Ceramics, $150 

Emily Corb, Nan Gartrell Honorary Studio Art Award, $300 

Lorien Rennie, Nan Gartrell Honorary Studio Art Award, $300 

Hannah Croshaw, Nan Gartrell Honorary Studio Art Award, $300 

Brittany Eggert, Adrian “Ozz” Osborne Memorial Art Scholarship, $500 

Patrick Cole, Gretchen Hewlett Honorary Studio Art Award, $700 

Jia Chiun Jones, Frederick and Ursula Perl Endowed Art Scholarship, $1,000

Austin Gillison, Santa Barbara Art Association Scholarship Award, $1,000 

Alberto Lule, Larry Hammett Rotary Club of Montecito Foundation Scholarship, $1,200

 

2017-2018 Annual Student Exhibition Award Winners 

Jia Chiun Jones, Juror’s Award, $250

Emily Corb, President's Purchase Award for “The Trolley"

 

Art Department Recognitions

Emily Corb, Atkinson Gallery Intern

Cristina Marquez, Atkinson Gallery Intern

Diane Jeffers, IRC Intern

Paul Marsh, IRC Intern

Angelica Rose,  IRC Intern


 

2016-17 Art Scholarship Recipient List

2016-17 Gallery Award Recipient List


 

2015-16 Art Scholarship Recipient List
2015-16 Gallery Award Recipient List

 


 2014-15 Art Scholarship Logo

Laguna Clay Gift Award,  $50
Sarah Shank
 
Laguna Clay Gift Award, $50 
Tyler Zarker
 
Outstanding Student Award, Art Studio, $100 and a one-year Student Membership to the Museum of Contemporary Art, Santa Barbara
Ryan Peters
 
Outstanding Student Award, Art History, $150 and a one-year Student Membership to the Museum of Contemporary Art, Santa Barbara 
Valerie de Luca
  
Diane Handloser Award in Art History, $100 
Caitlyn Wild
 
Cengage Publishers Art History Award, $100
Lashon Halley
 
Santa Barbara Printmakers Award, $100
Ray Barsante
   
Ventura Potter’s Guild Award in Ceramics, $150 
Kaitlyn Plante 
 
Adrian “Ozz” Osborne Memorial Art Scholarship, $500
Isabella Manfredi
  
Frederick and Ursula Perl Endowed Art Scholarship, $500                     
Amber Silva
Ben Eckert
                                                                          
Santa Barbara Art Association Scholarship Award, $1,000
Sasha Colbert   

2014-2015 Annual Student Exhibition Award Winners

Santa Barbara City College 

 
MERIT AWARD
 
Primo Um, Advanced Ceramics
 
Yanely Delgado, Intermediate Drawing
 
Emma Clark, Intermediate Painting
 
Sumio Ueda, Advanced Painting
 
Veronica Ivanta, Beginning Printmaking
 
Byron Blanco, Intermediate/ Advanced Printmaking
 
Jose Solis, Beginning Sculpture
 
Isaac Hernandez, Intermediate Sculpture
 
Katilyn Plante, Advanced Sculpture
 
 
FIRST PLACE
 
Brady Freeman, 3D Design
 
Jennifer Ringer, Beginning Ceramics
 
Jean-Dwight Ledbetter, Intermediate Ceramics
 
Norman Krohn, Advanced Ceramics
 
Yi (Sam) Xuen Zheng, Beginning Drawing
 
Hugh Grant-Chapman, Intermediate Drawing
 
Kathi Scarminach, Beginning Painting
 
Karl Blasius, Intermediate Painting
 
Stanley Holder, Advanced Painting
 
Cedar Conway, Beginning Printmaking
 
Sasha Colbert, Intermediate/Advanced Printmaking
 
Mindy Cheng, Beginning Sculpture
 
Trevor Zarker, Intermediate Sculpture
 
Ben Eckert, Advanced Sculpture
 
JURORS AWARD
 
Michael Alcantar
 
Rand Boschee
 
Mariah Moon
 
Julia Paradiz
 
J.G. Pattillo
 
Sarah Shank
 
Michael Young
 
PRESIDENT’S PURCHASE AWARD
 
Sasha Colbert, “Staying Late”

ASE POSTER


2013-2014 Art Scholarship Recipients

  

Norman Krohn

Ransom Urbanowicz

Laguna Clay Gift Award
$50 each

Sasha Colbert

Outstanding Student Award in Art Studio
$100, and a one-year membership to Santa Barbara Contemporary Arts Forum (Now MCASB) 

Brenna Nichols

Outstanding Student Award in Art History
$100 and a one-year membership to Santa Barbara Contemporary Arts Forum (Now MCASB)

Lindsey Mottus

Cengage Art History Student Scholarship Award
$100

 Ray Barsante

Santa Barbara Printmakers Award
$100

Robert Decker

Ventura Potter's Guild Award in Ceramics
$150

Els Andersen

Presidential Purchase Award
$300

Benjamin Eckert

Adrian "Ozz" Osborne Memorial Art Scholarship
$500

Oliver Murray

Ray Barsante

Frederick and Ursula Perl Endowed Art scholarship
$500 each

Evelyn Contreras

Santa Barbara Art Association Scholarship Award
$1,000
  

2013-2014 Annual Student Exhibition

Atkinson Gallery Award Winners

Atkinson Gallery Annual Student Exhibition Juror's Awards, $50 each 

Ray Barsante
Perry Goodman
Fernando Moctezuma Rodriguez
Egor Sapov
Luis Alberto Velazquez

First Prize:

Crystal White, 2D
Norman Krohn, 3D
Oliver Murray, 4D
Sumio Ueda, Advanced Painting
Sasha Colbert, Advanced Printmaking
John Roffini, Advanced Sculpture
Britta Young, Artist Books
Ransom Urbanowicz, Beginning Ceramics
Unhee Anna Um, Beginning Painting
Jessica Presley-Grusin, Beginning Printmaking
Ray Barsante, Beginning Sculpture
Norman Krohn, Intermediate Ceramics
Dalayna Grace Christenson, Intermediate Painting
Emilia Dattilo, Intermediate Printmaking
Evelyn Contreras, Intermediate Sculpture
Mackenzie Pringle, Intermediate / Advanced Drawing
 
Merit:
Chaoyi Macpherson, 3D
Elizabeth Minnis, 4D
Emy Fargey-Williams, Advanced Ceramics
Judith Hamilton, Advanced Printmaking
Trent Pettersen, Advanced Sculpture
Charles Starr, Advanced Sculpture
Evelyn Contreras, Artist Books
Els Andersen, Beginning Ceramics
Kathy Scarminach, Beginning Drawing
Mugat Mayur Patel, Beginning Painting
Katherine Bonsell, Beginning Printmaking
Chandra Brown, Beginning Printmaking
Loree Gold, Beginning Printmaking
Ben Eckert, Beginning Sculpture
Callie Bryan, Intermediate Ceramics
Marla Mockus, Intermediate Ceramics
Nathalie Aiello, Intermediate Painting
Jessica Presley-Grusin, Intermediate / Advanced Drawing
Kathi Scarminach, Photo

 Back to topBack to top


721 Cliff Drive Santa Barbara, CA 93109-2394    Main Campus Phone: 805.965.0581    © 2016 Santa Barbara City College