Softball

Back to SBCC

Archive Season Results


  2013 (14-25, 9-9 WSC Gold)

DAY DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT RECORD
Saturday Feb 2 Santa Ana SBCC 11 a.m. L 9-0 (5 inn) 0-1                        
Tuesday Feb 5 Bakersfield SBCC 2:30 p.m. W 12-2 (5 inn) 1-1
Saturday Feb 9 Canyons SBCC 10:30 am Postponed  
  Feb 9 Cypress SBCC 2:30 p.m. Postponed  
Tuesday Feb 12 L.A. Mission Sylmar 2:30 p.m. L 9-1 (5 inn)                        1-2
    San Diego City Invitational        
Friday Feb 15 College of the Desert San Diego 1 p.m. L 5-1 1-3
  Feb 15 Grossmont San Diego 3 p.m. L 9-2 (6 inn)                        1-4
Saturday Feb 16 Barstow San Diego 11 a.m. W 5-2 2-4
  Feb 16 Rio Hondo San Diego 1 p.m. L 8-4 (8 inn)                        2-5
             
Friday Feb 22 Long Beach Long Beach 2:30 p.m. L 10-4 2-6
Thursday Feb 28 L.A. Valley Valley Glen 2:30 p.m. L 5-2 2-7
    Golden West Invitational        
Friday Mar 1 Southwestern Huntington Beach 11 a.m. L 6-5 2-8
  Mar 1 Pasadena Huntington Beach 1 p.m. L 10-5 (6 inn) 2-9
Saturday Mar 2 Orange Coast Huntington Beach 10 a.m. L 5-1 2-10
  Mar 2 Oxnard Huntington Beach 1 p.m. W 10-2 (5 inn) 3-10
             
Thursday Mar 7 *L.A. Pierce (Game 1) SBCC 1 p.m. W 7-1 4-10, 1-0
  Mar 7 *L.A. Pierce (Game 2) SBCC 3 p.m. W 3-0 5-10, 2-0
Tuesday Mar 12 *Hancock SBCC 2:30 p.m. L 7-0 5-11, 2-1                        
Thursday Mar 14 *Cuesta (Game 1) San Luis Obispo 1 p.m. L 6-5 5-12, 2-2
  Mar 14 *Cuesta (Game 2) San Luis Obispo 3 p.m. W 11-2 (5 inn) 6-12, 3-2
    Bakersfield Classic        
Saturday Mar 16 Cerritos Bakersfield 2 p.m. L 9-0 (6 inn) 6-13
  Mar 16 #2 Riverside Bakersfield 4 p.m. L 7-4 6-14
Sunday Mar 17 Bakersfield Bakersfield 10 a.m. W 12-0 (5 inn) 7-14
  Mar 17 Saddleback Bakersfield Noon L 12-2 (5 inn) 7-15
             
Tuesday Mar 19 *Ventura Ventura 2:30 p.m. L 5-3 7-16, 3-3
Thursday Mar 21 *Oxnard (Game 1) SBCC 1 p.m. W 8-0 (6 inn) 8-16, 4-3
  Mar 21 *Oxnard (Game 2) SBCC 3 p.m. W 10-2 (5 inn) 9-16, 5-3
    Bash at the Beach        
Saturday Mar 23 East L.A. SBCC 11 a.m. L 6-1 9-17
  Mar 23 Fullerton SBCC 2:30 p.m. W 9-7 10-17
Sunday Mar 24 Saddleback SBCC Noon L 8-3 10-18
  Mar 24 Golden West SBCC 3 p.m. L 5-3 10-19
             
Tuesday Mar 26 *Moorpark SBCC 2:30 p.m. L 6-4 (9 inn) 10-20, 5-4
Tuesday Apr 2 *L.A. Pierce Woodland Hills 2:30 p.m. W 11-3 (5 inn) 11-20, 6-4
Thursday Apr 4 *Hancock (Game 1) Santa Maria 1 p.m. L 1-0 11-21, 6-5
  Apr 4 *Hancock (Game 2) Santa Maria 3 p.m. L 15-5 (5 inn)                         11-22, 6-6
Tuesday Apr 9 *Cuesta SBCC 2:30 p.m. W 11-8 12-22, 7-6
Thursday Apr 11 *Ventura (Game 1) SBCC 1 p.m. L 7-5 (8 inn) 12-23, 7-7
  Apr 11 *Ventura (Game 2) SBCC 3 p.m. W 9-0 (5 inn) 13-23, 8-7
Tuesday Apr 16 *Oxnard Oxnard 2:30 p.m. W 8-1 14-23, 9-7
Thursday Apr 18 *Moorpark (Game 1) Moorpark 1 p.m. L 2-1 14-24, 9-8
  Apr 18 *Moorpark (Game 2) Moorpark 3 p.m. L 11-3 (5 inn) 14-25, 9-9
             
Sat-Sun May 4-5 Southern Cal Regional        
Fri-Sun May 10-12 Super Regionals        
Fri-Sun May 17-19 State Championships Bakersfield      

* WSC Gold Division game                Nickname: Vaqueros

   Head coach -- Paula Congleton       


   2012  (24-17, 13-5 WSC Gold, 2nd place)

DAY DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT RECORD
Friday Feb 3 Glendale Mt. SAC 5 p.m. L 11-10 0-1
  Feb 3 Mt. San Antonio Mt. SAC 7 p.m. L 10-2 0-2
    Cypress Tourney        
Saturday Feb 11 Cypress Cypress 10:30 am L 8-1 0-3
  Feb 11 Canyons Cypress 12:30 pm L 8-0 (5 inn) 0-4
Tuesday Feb 14 L.A. Mission SBCC 2:30 p.m. W 7-3 1-4
    San Diego City Invitational (5th place)        
Friday Feb 17 San Diego City San Diego 10 a.m. W 8-2 2-4
  Feb 17 Napa Valley San Diego Noon W 5-2 (6 inn) 3-4
Saturday Feb 18 Playoffs: Ventura San Diego 11 a.m. L 3-2 3-5
             
Tuesday Feb 28 L.A. Valley SBCC 2:30 p.m. L 9-1 (5 inn) 3-6
    Golden West Invitational  (Champions)        
Friday Mar 2 Orange Coast Huntington Beach 11:30 am W 6-5 4-6
  Mar 2 Chaffey Huntington Beach 1:30 p.m. L 3-0 4-7
Saturday Mar 3 Quarterfinal: Oxnard Huntington Beach 2 p.m. W 7-2 5-7
Sunday Mar 4 Semifinal: Moorpark Huntington Beach 10 a.m. W 6-3 6-7
  Mar 4 Final: Southwestern Huntington Beach Noon W 8-4 7-7
             
Tuesday Mar 6 Bakersfield Bakersfield 4 p.m. L 10-5 7-8
Thursday Mar 8 *Hancock Santa Maria 2:30 p.m. W 12-3 (6 inn) 8-8, 1-0
Friday Mar 9 Long Beach SBCC 2:30 p.m. W 4-2 9-8
Tuesday Mar 13 *Cuesta (DH) SBCC 1 & 3 pm W 10-0 (5 inn)
W 7-1
10-8, 2-0
11-8, 3-0
Thursday Mar 15 *Ventura SBCC 2:30 p.m. L 4-1 11-9, 3-1 
Tuesday Mar 20 *Oxnard (DH) Oxnard 1 & 3 pm L 3-0
W 3-2
11-10, 3-2
12-10, 4-2
Thursday Mar 22 *Moorpark Moorpark 2:30 p.m. L 7-3 12-11, 4-3
    Bakersfield Classic        
Saturday Mar 24 Riverside Bakersfield Noon L 9-0 (6 inn) 12-12
  Mar 24 Bakersfield Bakersfield 2 p.m. L 18-2 (5 inn) 12-13
Sunday Mar 25 Taft Bakersfield 10 a.m. W 8-7 13-13
             
Thursday Mar 29 *L.A. Pierce SBCC 2:30 p.m. W 10-2 (6 inn) 14-13, 5-3
    Bash at the Beach        
Saturday Mar 31 Fullerton SBCC Noon W 5-3 15-13
  Mar 31 Saddleback SBCC 4 p.m. Ppd rain  
Sunday Apr 1 Golden West SBCC 11 a.m. Cancelled Wet fields  
  Apr 1 Santa Monica SBCC 3 p.m. Cancelled  
             
Tuesday Apr 3 *Hancock (DH) SBCC 1 & 3 pm W 8-7 (8 inn)
W 6-4
16-13, 6-3
17-13, 7-3
Thursday Apr 5 *Cuesta San Luis Obispo 2:30 p.m. W 10-0 (5 inn) 18-13, 8-3
Tuesday Apr 10 *Ventura (DH) Ventura 1 & 3 p.m. L 4-1
L 8-0 (6 inn)
18-14, 8-4
18-15, 8-5
Thursday Apr 12 *Oxnard SBCC 2:30 p.m. W 4-0 19-15, 9-5
Tuesday Apr 17 *Moorpark (DH) SBCC 1 & 3 pm W 2-0
W 3-0
20-15, 10-5
21-15, 11-5
Tuesday Apr 24 *L.A. Pierce (DH) Woodland Hills 1 & 3 pm W 9-6
W 13-2 (6 inn)
22-15, 12-5
23-15, 13-5 (2nd place)
    So Cal Regional
 
(Best-of-3)
       
Saturday May 5 #1 Canyons -- Game 1 Santa Clarita 2 p.m. L 7-2 23-16
Sunday May 6 Canyons -- Game 2 Santa Clarita Noon W 3-2 24-16
Sunday May 6 Canyons -- Game 3 Santa Clarita 2:30 p.m. L 13-1 (5 inn) 24-17
Fri-Sun May 11-13 Super Regional      Home record: 11-2
 Won last 7
 
Fri-Sun May 18-20 State Championships Bakersfield      

 

 * WSC Gold Division game

 Head coach -- Paula Congleton      Assistants -- Bill Hilliard, Erin Breck


2011  (31-7, 16-2 WSC Gold, 1st place)

DAY DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT RECORD
Saturday Feb 5 Glendale Glendale 1 p.m. W 8-0
 (5 inn.)
1-0
Tuesday Feb 8 Long Beach City Long Beach 2:30 p.m. L 1-3 1-1
Thursday Feb 17 Bakersfield SBCC 2:30 p.m. W 2-1 2-1
Tuesday Feb 22  Canyons  Santa Clarita 2:30 p.m. W 6-0 3-1 
Tuesday Mar 1  L.A. Valley  Valley Glen  2:30 p.m.  W 12-2
 (6 inn.)
4-1
    Fresno City Tournament         
Saturday  Mar 5  #1 Siskiyous
Victor Valley

Fresno North Fields
Fresno North

1 p.m.
3 p.m.
W 3-1
W 5-0
5-1
6-1
Sunday Mar 6 Fresno City
Porterville
Fresno
Fresno
9 a.m.
1 p.m.
W 5-2
 (5 inn.)
W 8-0
 (5 inn.)
7-1
8-1
             
Tuesday Mar 8  *Cuesta  SBCC  2:30 p.m.  W 4-1 9-1. 1-0
Tuesday  Mar 15  *Ventura  Ventura  2:30 p.m.  W 3-2 10-1,
 2-0  
Thursday Mar 17  *Oxnard (DH)  SBCC  1 p.m.
3 p.m.     
W 4-0
W 10-2
(5 inn.) 
11-1, 3-0
12-1,
 
4-0    
    Bakersfield Tournament                
Saturday  Mar 19  Pasadena City Bakersfield 5 p.m. W 9-1 13-1
Saturday Mar 19 #8 Riverside Bakersfield 7:15 p.m L 0-6 13-2
             
Tuesday  Mar 22  *Moorpark  SBCC  2:30 p.m.  W 3-0 14-2,
  5-0 
Tuesday  Mar 29  *L.A. Pierce  Woodland Hills  2:30 p.m.  W 10-0 15-2 6-0 
Thursday  Mar 31  *Hancock (DH)  Santa Maria  1 p.m.
3 p.m. 
W 12-7
W 12-0
 (5 inn)
16-2, 7-0
17-2, 8-0
Saturday Apr 2 El Camino
Pasadena
SBCC
SBCC
11 a.m.
1 p.m.
W 9-1
 
(6 inn.)
W 3-2
18-2
19-2
Tuesday Apr 5 *Cuesta (DH) San Luis Obispo 1 p.m.
3 p.m.
W 1-0
W 5-1
20-2, 9-0
21-2,
  10-0
Thursday Apr 7 *Ventura (DH) SBCC 1 p.m.
3 p.m.
W 4-1
L  1-4
22-2,
  11-0

22-3,
   11-1
Friday Apr 8 #4 Mt. San Antonio SBCC 3 p.m. W 1-0 23-3
Tuesday Apr 12 *Oxnard Oxnard 2:30 p.m. L 1-2 23-4,
 11-2
Thursday Apr 14 *Moorpark (DH) Moorpark 1 p.m.
3 p.m.
W 8-0
W 10-0
 (5 inn.) 
24-4,
 12-2
25-4,
 13-2 
      Bash at the Beach        
Saturday Apr 16 #14 Saddleback
Golden West
SBCC
SBCC
12:30 pm
2:30 pm
 L 4-8
W 5-3
25-5
26-5 
Sunday Apr 17 East L.A.
Rio Hondo
SBCC
SBCC
10 am
Noon
W 3-1
W 8-0
 (6 inn.)
27-5
28-5
             
Thursday Apr 21 *L.A. Pierce (DH) SBCC 1 & 3 pm W 12-0
 (5 inn.)
W 13-0
 (5 inn.)
29-5,
 14-2
30-5,
 15-2
Tuesday April 26 *Hancock SBCC 2:30 pm W 7-6  31-5
 16-2 (WSC
Gold Div. champs) 
    So Cal Regional
 (Best-of-3)
    Home record: 15-2  
Saturday May 7 Game 1 -- Santa Ana Santa Ana  2 p.m.  L 2-3 31-6
Sunday May 8 Game 2 -- Santa Ana Santa Ana Noon L 2-7 31-7
Fri-Sun May
13-15
So Cal
Super Regional
       
Fri-Sun May
20-22
State Championships Bakersfield      

 * WSC Gold Division game                       Nickname: Vaqueros

   Head coach -- Paula Congleton         congleto@sbcc.edu


2010  (23-14, 9-7 WSC)

DAY

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

TIME

RESULT

RECORD
Saturday

Jan. 30

Foothill (DH)

SBCC

1 p.m.

W 14-6 (5 inn)   
W 10-1 (5 inn)

 1-0
 2-0
 
Thursday

Feb. 11

L.A. Mission

SBCC

2:30 p.m.

W 2-1

 3-0
Monday

Feb. 15

Pasadena

Pasadena

2 p.m.

L 0-2

 3-1
Thursday

Feb. 18

Bakersfield

Bakersfield

5 p.m.

W 3-1
(8 inn)

 4-1
Thursday

Feb. 25

Canyons

SBCC 

2:30 p.m.

W 6-4

 5-1
Tuesday

March 2

Glendale

SBCC 

2:30 p.m. 

W 10-2 (6 inn)

 6-1
Thursday

March 4

*Ventura

SBCC

2:30 p.m.

L 4-6

 6-2, 0-1

     Golden West Tournament        
Friday

March 5

  Pasadena

Huntington Beach

9 a.m.

L 3-4

 6-3
Friday March 5  San Bernardino Valley

Huntington Beach

1:30 p.m.

W 4-3

 7-3
Saturday March 6  East L.A.

Huntington Beach  

6:30 p.m.

L 0-2

 7-4
Sunday March 7  Oxnard Huntington Beach  

W (forfeit)

 8-4
             
Tuesday

March 9

*Oxnard (DH)

Oxnard

1 & 3 p.m.

 L 0-1
W 4-2

 8-5, 0-2
 9-5, 1-2
Thursday

March 11

*Moorpark

Moorpark

2:30 p.m.

         L 0-2  9-6, 1-3
Wednesday March 17 Mt. San Antonio Walnut 5 p.m.          L 0-2  9-7
Thursday

Mar 18

*L.A. Pierce

SBCC

2:30 p.m.

 W 12-4 (6 inn) 10-7, 2-3
     Bakersfield Classic        
Saturday Mar 20  Pasadena Bakersfield 5 p.m.         W 6-0 11-7
Sunday Mar 21  Riverside Bakersfield 1 p.m.    L 2-8 (8 inn) 11-8
Sunday Mar 21  Bakersfield Bakersfield 3 p.m.         W 6-2 12-8
             
Tuesday

Mar 23

*Hancock (DH)

SBCC

1 & 3 p.m.

 W 15-4 (5 inn)    
 W 10-2 (6 inn)
13-8, 3-3
14-8, 4-3
Thursday

Mar 25

*Cuesta

San Luis Obispo

2:30 p.m.

       L 2-6 14-9, 4-4
      Bash at the Beach        
Saturday Mar 27   El Camino SBCC 1 p.m.  W 9-1 (6 inn) 15-9
Saturday Mar 27   Golden West SBCC 3 p.m. W 13-2 (5 inn) 16-9
Sunday Mar 28   Saddleback SBCC 11:30 a.m.       W 6-1 17-9
Sunday Mar 28   L.A. Valley SBCC 1:30 p.m.       L 2-7 17-10
             
Tuesday

March 30

*Ventura (DH)

Ventura

1 & 3 p.m.

     W 4-2
      L 0-2
18-10 5-4
18-11 5-5  
Thursday

April 1

*Oxnard

SBCC

2:30 p.m.

     L 9-13 18-12 5-6
Tuesday

April 6

*Moorpark (DH)

SBCC 

1 & 3 p.m.

    L 8-9
W 10-2 (6 inn)
18-13 5-7   
19-13 6-7
Saturday April 10 L.A. Valley
East L.A.
East L.A. Noon
2 p.m.
    W 7-2
     L 3-4
20-13
20-14
Tuesday

April 13

*L.A. Pierce (DH)

Woodland Hills

1 & 3 p.m.

W 12-0 (5 inn)
W 15-1 (5 inn)
21-14 7-7
22-14 8-7
Thursday

April 15

*Hancock

Santa Maria

2:30 p.m.

     W 9-2 23-14, 9-7
Tuesday

April 20

*Cuesta (DH)

SBCC

1 & 3 p.m.

Canceled, rain  
Sat.-Sun.

May 1-2

Super Regional (1st round)

 

 

   
Sat.-Sun.

May 8-9

Super Regional (2nd round)

 

 

   
Fri.-Sun.

May 14-16

State Championships 

 

 

   

    * WSC Gold Division game       Nickname: Vaqueros

   Head coach -- Paula Congleton     congleto@sbcc.edu
   Assistants -- Bill Hilliard, Allison Slade  
   Interim Athletic Director -- Ellen O'Connor


   2009 Results (13-25, 9-15 WSC) 

 DAY  DATE  OPPONENT  LOCATION TIME

RESULT 

 RECORD
 Tuesday  Jan. 27  #1 Cerritos  Cerritos 3 p.m.

L 0-9

0-1

 Saturday  Jan. 31  Fullerton  Mt. SAC (Walnut) 2 p.m.

L 1-10

0-2

 Saturday  Jan. 31  #2 Mt. SAC  Walnut 4 p.m.

L 1-2

0-3

 Thursday  Feb. 12  *Santa Monica  SBCC 2:30 p.m.

 Canceled

 
 Thursday  Feb. 19  *L.A. Valley  SBCC 2:30 p.m.

W 4-1

1-3, 1-0

 Saturday  Feb. 21  East L.A. (DH)  SBCC 12 & 2 p.m.

L 0-7
L 0-7

   1-4
   1-5

 Tuesday  Feb. 24  *Canyons  Santa Clarita 2:30 p.m.

L 2-10

1-6, 1-1

 Thursday  Feb. 26  *Glendale  Glendale 2:30 p.m.

L 5-6

1-7, 1-2

 Saturday  Feb. 28  *L.A. Mission  Sylmar 1 p.m.

L 0-4

1-8, 1-3

 Tuesday  Mar 3  *Citrus  SBCC 2:30 p.m.

L 2-11
(5 inn.)

1-9, 1-4

 Thursday  Mar 5  *Oxnard  Oxnard 2:30 p.m.

L 1-4

1-10, 1-5

        Golden West Tournament        
 Friday  Mar 6  Orange Coast  Huntington Beach 9 a.m.

L 2-12

  1-11
 Friday  Mar 6  L.A. Harbor  Huntington Beach 1:30 p.m.

L 5-7

  1-12
 Saturday  Mar 7  College of the Desert  Huntington Beach 10 a.m.

W 16-1
 (5 inn.)

  2-12

 Saturday  Mar 7  Conso. final: San Diego Mesa  Huntington Beach  Noon

W 7-0

  3-12
             
 Tuesday  Mar 10  *Moorpark  SBCC 2:30 p.m.

L 1-6

3-13, 1-6

 Friday  Mar 13  *Bakersfield  SBCC 2:30 p.m.

W 3-0

4-13, 2-6

 Tuesday  Mar 17  *L.A. Pierce  Woodland Hills 2:30 p.m.

W 5-4 (8 inn.)

5-13, 3-6

 Thursday  Mar 19  *Hancock (DH)  Santa Maria 1 & 3 p.m.

 L 0-4
 W 8-5

 5-14, 3-7
 6-14, 4-7

          Bakersfield Classic        
 Saturday  Mar 21  Pasadena  Bakersfield 5 p.m.

L 0-9 (5 inn.)

  6-15
 Sunday  Mar 22  Riverside  Bakersfield 1 p.m.

Rained out

 
 Sunday  Mar 22  Bakersfield  Bakersfield 3 p.m.

 Rained out 

 
             
 Tuesday  Mar 24  *Cuesta  SBCC 2:30 p.m.

L 0-4

6-16, 4-8 

 Thursday  Mar 26  *Ventura  Ventura 2:30 p.m.

 L 0-8 (6 inn.)

6-17, 4-9

         Bash at the Beach        
 Saturday  Mar 28  Santa Ana  SBCC Noon

L 0-3

  6-18
 Saturday  Mar 28  Saddleback  SBCC 4 p.m.

L 2-6

  6-19
 Sunday  Mar 29  Golden West  SBCC 11 a.m.

W 8-3

  7-19
 Sunday  Mar 29  El Camino  SBCC 3 p.m.

W 17-5 (5 inn.)

  8-19
             
 Tuesday  Mar 31  *Oxnard (DH)  SBCC 1 & 3 p.m.

L 0-1
W 5-4

8-20, 4-10
9-20, 5-10

 Thursday  April 2  *Moorpark (DH)  Moorpark 1 & 3 p.m.

W 3-2
 L 4-10

10-20, 6-10
10-21, 6-11

 Thursday  April 9  *L.A. Pierce (DH)  SBCC 1 & 3 p.m.

W 8-0 (6 inn.)
W 3-2

11-21, 7-11
12-21, 8-11

 Tuesday  April 14  *Hancock  SBCC 2:30 p.m.

W 6-1

13-21, 9-11

 Thursday  April 16  *Cuesta (DH)  San Luis Obispo 1 & 3 p.m.

L 0-1
L 7-8 (8 inn.)

13-22, 9-12
13-23, 9-13

 Tuesday  April 21  *Ventura (DH)  SBCC 1 & 3 p.m.

L 3-5
L 8-11

13-24, 9-14
13-25, 9-15

 Sat-Sun  May 2-3  SoCal Regionals (1st round)    

 

 

 Sat-Sun  May 9-10  SoCal Regionals (2nd round)        
 Fri-Sun  May 15-17  State Championships        

    * WSC games          Nickname -- Vaqueros

    Head coach -- Paula Congleton (10th year)   
congelto@sbcc.edu 
    Assistant coach -- Bill Hilliard


2007 SBCC Results (15-27, 10-15)

Date

Opponent

Location

Time

Score

Record

Tue.  Jan 30

Golden West and Pasadena

Golden West

1 & 3 pm

Rain out

 

Fri.   Feb. 2

Mt. San Antonio

Mt. SAC

3 pm

L  0-8

0-1

Fri.   Feb. 2

Fullerton

Mt. SAC

5 pm

L  0-3 0-2

Tue. Feb. 6

Cerritos College 

SBCC/Pershing

3:00 pm

L  0-8

0-3

Tue. Feb.13

* Bakersfield

SBCC/Pershing

2:30 pm

W 2-1

1-3, 1-0

Thu.  Feb. 15  

* LA Valley

SBCC/Pershing

2:30 pm

L  8-9

1-4, 1-1

Tue.  Feb. 20

* Canyons

Canyons

2:30 pm

L  1-8

1-5, 1-2

Tue. Feb. 27

* Citrus

SBCC/Pershing

2:30 pm

L  1-9

1-6, 1-3

Wed. Feb. 28 * Glendale Glendale 2:30 pm L  1-4 1-7, 1-4  

Thu.  March 1

* LA Mission

LA Mission       

2:30 pm

W 12-8

2-7, 2-4

Tue. March 6 

* Santa Monica       

SBCC/Pershing

2:30 pm

W 15-0

3-7, 3-4

Thu.  March 8

* Allan Hancock (DH)

Hancock

1 & 3 pm

L  9-10, W 5-4

3-8, 3-5
4-8, 4-5

Mon. March 12

Riverside

SBCC/Pershing

1 pm

L  0-8

4-9

Tue.  March 13

* LA Pierce

LA Pierce

2:30 pm

W 7-2

5-9, 5-5

Thu.  March 15

* Ventura (DH)       

Ventura

1 & 3 pm

L  1-2
L  3-8

5-10, 5-6
5-11, 5-7

Fri–Sun. Mar. 16-18

Fresno Tournament

 

 

 

 

   Fri.    March 16  def. Chabot; lost to Santa Rosa Fresno    W 10-1
 L   1-6
6-11
6-12
   Sat.   March 17  lost to Saddleback; lost to Delta Fresno   L 1-9  L 6-8 6-14

March 23-25

Bakersfield Tournament

 

 

 

 

   Fri.   March 23  def. Sequoias; def. Pasadena Bakersfield   W 14-10
W   7-3
7-15
8-15
   Sat.  March 24  lost to Riverside
 lost to Bakersfield
     L  0-18
 L   0-4
8-16
8-17

Tue. March 27

* Oxnard

Oxnard

2:30 pm

W 10-8

9-17, 6-7

Thu. March 29 

* Cuesta (DH)

San Luis Obispo 

1 & 3 pm

L 0-2
L 3-5

9-18, 6-8
9-19, 6-9

Fri. March 30

* Moorpark

SBCC/Pershing 

2:30 pm

 L 1-9  9-20, 6-10

Mar. 31-Apr. 1

SBCC Classic

 

 

 

 

   Sat.   March 31  Pasadena SBCC/Pershing 2 pm  L 9-13  9-21
   Sun. April 1  Foothill SBCC/Pershing 11 am  W 9-1  10-21
    Sun. April 1  LA Valley  SBCC/Pershing  3 pm  L 2-8  10-22

Tue. April 3

* Allan Hancock

SBCC/Pershing

2:30 pm

W 15-3

11-22 7-10

Thu. April 5

* LA Pierce (DH)

SBCC/Pershing

1 & 3 pm

W 7-1
W 7-1

13-22
9-10 WSC

Sat. April 7

Long Beach

SBCC/Pershing

2 pm

L 1-4

13-23

Tue. April 10

* Ventura

SBCC/Pershing

2:30 pm L 3-5  13-24
WSC 9-11
Thu.  April 12

* Moorpark (DH) 

Moorpark

1 & 3 pm 

 L 4-3
W 4-2
 14-25
WSC 10-12

Thu. April 19 

* Oxnard (DH) 

SBCC/Pershing 

1 & 3 pm 

 L 1-6
 L  0-2
 15-26
WSC 10-14
Tue. April 24

* Cuesta

SBCC/Pershing  2:30 pm   L  2-6  15-27
WSC 10-15

         * Western State Conference game                           Head coach:  Paula Congleton


2006 RESULTS (26-17, 14-7 WSC North, 2nd)

Day Date Opponent Location Time Score  Record
Thursday Feb. 2 Mt. SAC Mt. SAC 3 & 5 pm 0 - 9 and
1 - 9   
 0 - 2
Saturday Feb. 4 College of the Desert (DH) Palm Springs 11am & 1pm 11-3 and 5-3  2 - 2
Tuesday Feb. 7 Long Beach Long Beach 2:30pm 4-9  2 - 3
Saturday Feb. 11 Barstow (DH) SBCC/Pershing Park 12 & 2pm 9-0 and 7-0  4 - 3
Tuesday Feb. 14 LA Valley LA Valley 2:30pm 5-3  5 - 3
Thursday Feb. 16 College of the Canyons SBCC/Pershing Park 2:30pm 6-0  6 - 3
Friday Feb. 17 Pasadena SBCC/Pershing Park 11:00am 9-0  7 - 3
Friday Feb. 17 Antelope Valley SBCC/Pershing Park 3:00pm Rainout  7 - 3
Tuesday Feb. 21 Glendale SBCC/Pershing Park 2:30pm 11-2  8 - 3
Thursday Feb. 23 Citrus Citrus 2:30pm 3-4  8 - 4
 Thursday  March 9  Ventura  SBCC/Pershing  2:30pm  10-1  9 - 4
Tuesday March 14 Moorpark (DH) Moorpark 1 & 3pm 3-6
5-7
9-6
 Wednesday March 15  LA Mission  SBCC/Pershing  2:30pm 7-5 10-6
 Thursday March 16  Bakersfield  Bakersfield  5:00pm 1-0 11-6
Fri - Sunday March 17-19 Frenso City Tournament Fresno City
Santa Rosa
Butte
Mendocino
9:00
10:45
2:30
3-2
2-1
5-8
4-7
 13-8
Tuesday March 21 Hancock (DH) SBCC/Pershing Park 1 & 3pm 6-1
9-0
 15-8
Thursday March 23 LA Pierce(DH) LA Pierce 1 & 3pm 10-0
12-0
 17-8
Saturday March 25 Pasadena
Bakersfield
Bakersfield 3 & 5:30pm 0-9
0-2
 17-10
 Sunday March 26  Riverside  Bakersfield  11:30am   4-3  18-10
Tuesday March 28 Golden West Golden West 1:00pm Rainout  
Tuesday March 28 Chaffey Golden West 3:00pm Rainout  
Thursday March 30 Cuesta SBCC/Pershing Park 2:30pm 3-7  18-11
Sat/Sun April 8 & 9 SBCC Classic Southwestern
Saddleback
Santa Ana
San Diego Mesa
9:00am
3:00pm
11:00am
3:00pm
6-8
8-6
0-5
7-5
18-12
19-12
19-13
20-13
 Wednesday  April 12  Moorpark  SBCC/Pershing Park  2:30pm 16-11 21-13
Thursday April 13 Hancock Hancock 2:30pm 4-0 22-13
Friday April 14 Riverside SBCC/Pershing Park 2:30pm   Rainout
Tuesday April 18 LA Pierce SBCC/Pershing Park 2:30pm 25-6 23-13
 Friday  April 21  Ventura (DH)  Ventura  1 & 3pm 6-2
8-4
24-13
Saturday April 22 Mt. San Jacinto SBCC/Pershing Park 1:00pm    
Tuesday April 25 Cuesta (DH) Cuesta 1 & 3pm   14-7 (2nd WSC) 
Sat / Sun May
6 & 7
Southern Cal Regionals Higher seed    

26-17

Fri/Sat/Sun May
12-14
State Championships Roseville, CA      

  Head Coach: Paula Congleton
  (805) 965-0581 Ext: 2883
  Email:
congleto@sbcc.edu

Back to top Back to top


721 Cliff Drive Santa Barbara, CA 93109-2394    Main Campus Phone: 805.965.0581    © 2018 Santa Barbara City College