Faculty Professional Development

Back to SBCC

Contract FAQ

Faculty Professional Development (FPD)

FAQs for CONTRACT Faculty (revised 10/06/05)

1. Why do I have to do FPD activities?

2. What is my FPD obligation?

3.  Do I have to attend the SBCC all-faculty professional development days or could I do individual activities instead of attending the all-faculty programs?

4. How do I record credit for an FPD activity?

5. How do I know what will "count" as an individual FPD activity?

6. Do I have to record my plan on the website before I complete an individual FPD activity?

7.  When can I do individual FPD activities?

8. Can I count ahead or "bank" individual FPD activities?

9. How will I know when new FPD workshops are being offered so that I can sign up for them?

10. What does not count as FPD?

11. Who determines what constitutes an FPD activity?

12. What if I want to appeal an FPD decision made by the FPD Director or by the FPD Committee?

13. Can I just work at my regularly assigned duties instead of doing FPD?

14. How does conference attendance work with FPD hours?

15. What happens if I do not fulfill all 60 hours of my FPD requirement in the fiscal year?

16. What happens if I complete more than the required number of hours of FPD?

17. If I teach an overload, am I obligated for additional FPD hours?

18. What if I want to present an FPD workshop?

19. Do the terms "Flex" and "Faculty Professional Development" mean the same thing?


1. Why do I have to do FPD activities?

Title V, section 55720c states that "a district with an approved flexible calendar shall ensure that all employees under contract with the district work at least 175 days." When SBCC decided to adopt a 16 week calendar, with 165 instructional days, the remaining 10 days became "flexible."  SBCC considers these ten days equivalent to 60 hours.

Back to top Back to top

2. What is my FPD obligation?

Full time faculty are required to complete 60 hours during the fiscal year, July 1- June 30.

Back to top Back to top

3.  Do I have to attend the SBCC all-faculty professional development days or could I do individual activities instead of attending the all-faculty programs?

SBCC requires contract faculty to attend a minimum of 6 hours of professional development activities on each mandatory all-faculty professional development day.

Non-teaching faculty may be required to provide student services during the time of the mandatory all-faculty programs.  In this case they will arrange with their area dean to make up their FPD hours on a different date.

The all-faculty programs are for all-faculty presentations, workshops, division and departmental activities. All faculty are required to attend.  Individual FPD activities may be completed earlier or later on the mandatory professional development days if they are not in conflict with a mandatory all-faculty FPD program.

Back to top Back to top

4. How do I record credit for an FPD activity?

You receive one hour of credit for each hour of participation in an FPD activity.

To record your hours, go to the FPD online registration site (http://flex.sbcc.edu). You will be able to check your status on-line at any time. 

If you are attending a scheduled SBCC workshop, you will get FPD credit by signing the FPD registration sheet.

Back to top Back to top

5. How do I know what will "count" as an individual FPD activity?

The FPDC and the Senate have approved FPD Guidelines listing allowable activities. These FPDC Guidelines are updated each year and posted on the website (http://flex.sbcc.edu).  Generally, individual activities are allowed as long as the faculty member establishes a connection to the development of professional skills and can demonstrate the activity is above and beyond responsibilities outlined in their job description.

Faculty may request guidance regarding activities not clearly covered in the FPD Guidelines by contacting the FPD Director (ferrer@sbcc.edu) or FPD Committee BEFORE engaging in the activity. If you are concerned that you may not be credited for an activity, it is to your advantage to check first to avoid denial of the credit. 

Back to top Back to top

6. Do I have to record my plan on the website before I complete an individual FPD activity?

No.  The system is set up such that you enter hours for activities after you have completed them. If you are concerned that you may not be credited for an activity, it is to your advantage to check first to avoid denial of the activity.

This is especially important if the activity is not specifically listed in the FPDC Guidelines (http://flex.sbcc.edu).

Back to top Back to top

7.  When can I do individual FPD activities?

The "FPD" year begins July 1st and goes through June 30th of the following year.

Faculty may engage in FPD activities any time the individual faculty member is not engaged in class, office hours, or other activities specified in her or his job description.

For non-teaching faculty, FPD activities must take place outside of their regular workday, or the time must be made up on a different date, with permission of the area dean.

Back to top Back to top

8. Can I count ahead or "bank" individual FPD activities?

No, contract faculty cannot bank from year to year, nor can FPD credit be given before or after the FPD year. The FPD year is July 1st through June 30th. 

Back to top Back to top

9. How will I know when new FPD workshops are being offered so that I can sign up for them?

The FPD Director will send out emails to announce new FPD workshops. The subject line in the email will read "FPD Update" so that the information is easily recognizable. In addition, the FPD Director will add new workshops to the Web site (http://flex.sbcc.edu) as soon as they are scheduled.

Back to top Back to top

10. What does not count as FPD?

An individual's professional obligation as referenced in the faculty job description does not count as FPD.  See guidelines for further clarification (http://flex.sbcc.edu).

Back to top Back to top

11. Who determines what constitutes a Faculty Professional Development activity?

The Faculty Professional Development Committee (FPDC) of the Academic Senate is the body that interprets the Title V regulations as they apply to SBCC's FPD activities. The committee's determinations are published in the FPD Guidelines (http://flex.sbcc.edu). Please contact any committee member if you have recommendations regarding these FPD Guidelines.

Back to top Back to top

12. What if I want to appeal an FPDC decision made by the FPD Director or by the FPD Committee?

You may request in writing or in person that the FPD Director or FPDC reconsider the decision. The FPDC meets twice per month on the first and third Thursdays at 3:30 in BC 214.  Please contact the FPDC chairperson before the next scheduled meeting to request your issue be placed on the agenda. The decision of the FPDC is final.

Back to top Back to top

13. Can I just work at my regularly assigned duties instead of doing Faculty Professional Development?

No.

Back to top Back to top

14. How does conference attendance work with FPD hours?

In general you can claim each hour of attendance at a conference related to your field.  See FPD Guidelines (http://flex.sbcc.edu).

Back to top Back to top

15. What happens if I do not fulfill all 60 hours of my Faculty Professional Development requirement in the fiscal year?

As FPD hours are paid working hours, your pay would be reduced at your contract load rate by the number of unfulfilled hours (6 FPD hours are equivalent to one day).

Back to top Back to top

16. What happens if I complete more than the required number of hours of FPD?

You are welcome to participate in as many workshops, meetings and activities as you would like, but the College cannot compensate you for your participation over and above your required hours.

Back to top Back to top

17. If I teach an overload, am I obligated for additional FPD hours?

No. SBCC has decided not to assign an additional obligation for overloads.

Back to top Back to top

18. What if I want to present an FPD workshop?

Notify the FPD Director who will follow up with your suggestion or schedule you for an FPD presentation. All ideas are WELCOME!!

Back to top Back to top

19. Do the terms "Flex" and "Faculty Professional Development" mean the same thing?

Yes.  The terms are used interchangeably.  "Flex" is often used to mean "Faculty Professional Development."

Back to top Back to top


721 Cliff Drive Santa Barbara, CA 93109-2394    Main Campus Phone: 805.965.0581    © 2014 Santa Barbara City College